Pastoral Care   for Kids

Distance learning courses in the pastoral care and mentoring of children and young people

Pastoral Care for Kids

Dr Gordon Bailey BA

50 years experience in the field, working with children and training others to work with children. Specialising in pastoral care, mentoring, identifying problems and in communication skills.

Founder of a UK national charity providing pastoral care and training for UK schools.

Distance Learning Courses

Pastoral Care Training Course

Contact me

Basic Needs Training Course

Contact | Terms | Privacy and Cookies | Copyright

Copyright 2010-2013 Dr Gordon Bailey BA, Pastoral Care for Kids. All rights reserved.

Website updated 05 November 2014.

Problems Training Course

Communication Training Course

Website designed by Bromyard Website Design

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Stumble Upon Share on LiveJournal Share on Digg Share via e-mail Share on Reddit

Privacy policy and use of cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Pastoral Care for Kids uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Pastoral Care for Kids is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Pastoral Care for Kids may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17th February 2013.


What I collect

I may collect the following information when you complete one of the online forms:

What I do with the information I gather

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

I may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which I think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided as long as you have requested to join the mailing list or have become a student of Pastoral Care for Kids (you may opt out at any time by telephone, letter or email).  

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

Use of cookies by Pastoral Care for Kids

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

I use Google Analytics cookies to determine how many people have visited my website, what search terms they used to find my website and what pages they visited once they got here. This is purely for my own use so that I can analyse what changes I may need to make to my website in the future. The information is collected anonymously.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Personal identification information is collected when you complete one of my contact forms. This information is purely for internal use to allow me to answer any questions you have and give accurate quotes on potential projects.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which I think you may find interesting if you tell me that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email me.

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email me as soon as possible. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.